Uni-Life - Ihre digitale Studentengemeinschaft

Ihr Name

Effective date: April 21, 2021 

Privacy is very important to Uni-Life B.V. (hereinafter: “we”, “our” or “ours”), that’s why we comply with the applicable privacy legislation, specifically including the AVG & GDPR regulations. We only process the personal information, which is furnished to us, as far as this is necessary for the execution of our service, we have been provided with consent, have a legitimate interest or in case we have a legal obligation to do so. If something is unclear after reading this Privacy Statement, please do not hesitate to contact us! Our contact details can be found below. Uni-Life B.V. ("us", "we", or "our") operates the website and the Uni-Life mobile application (the "Service"). 

Registration 
When you start our application “Uni-Life” for the first time, we ask you to register by providing us with the university you want to discover local events and information of, your first and last name, e-mail address and password. We ask for this information so we can create a personal account for you in order to provide our service. 

Account 
By using our application “Uni-Life” with your personal account, you provide us with additional user-generated information, such as your interests and likes and dislikes. These data will be aggregated and used to provide insight in the users of our application “Uni-Life” and to provide insight in the interests and preferences of the student population of a partner University. 

Only with a verified account on www.uni-life.nl it is possible to place content on the mobile application. In order to verify and create those accounts we ask for some personal data. 
Personal data we ask for relate to: 
- Function 
- E-mail address 
- Password 
- University 
- Association
 
The furnished personal data will be stored in our database and will only be processed for as long as they are necessary, this means that the personal data will be deleted after the cancellation of the account. 

Social media 
On www.uni-life.nl we offer the possibility to follow us on Facebook with only one click. To enable this we have placed a plug-in of Facebook on our website. By choosing this option Facebook is also able to collect your personal data. For more information about this processing of personal data by Facebook you can consult the privacy statement of Facebook. 

Contact 
In order to handle questions, comments or different information which is sent to us by the use of the contact form, we collect the following personal data: 
- Name 
- E-mail address 
- Possibly personal data which is sent to us in the message. 

Retention period 
How long do we store your personal data? We will delete personal data which is no longer necessary for the purpose we collected it in the first place. In order to execute this correctly we have internally set the applicable retention periods and we monitor the compliance with these retention periods. 

Transfer to third parties 
Only when this is necessary to facilitate our service, we transfer personal data to third parties. These third parties process the personal data on behalf of us and are not entitled to gain access to or process the concerning personal data for their own purpose(s). Furthermore, we share account data with our partner universities, this is necessary in order to for example verify accounts. In other events we will not share your personal data, with the exception of a legal obligation to do so. 

Cookies 
Cookies are small files in which information is stored. Our website places functional cookies and cookies used by Google Analytics. The functional cookies we place are necessary in order for the website to properly function. Furthermore, we use Google Analytics to analyze the behavior of the visitors to our website, with the purpose of using this information to improve our website and gain insight in the effectiveness of our marketing channels. The personal data we collect with the cookies placed for Google Analytics are not traceable to an individual, because Google anonymizes your IP-address. 

Next to this we have signed the data processing addendum of Google and not granted permission to Google to transfer the information collected to other Google services, in order to use Google Analytics as privacy-friendly as possible. For more information about cookies in general please see our cookie policy on our website. 

Security 
We understand that we should handle personal data with care and in line with the applicable legislation, that’s why we have implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure sufficient security regarding personal data. If necessary we update and modify our security measures. 

Use of Data 
We use the collected data for various purposes: To provide and maintain the Service; To notify you about changes to our Service; To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so; To provide customer care and support; To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service; To monitor the usage of the Service; To detect, prevent and address technical issues. 

Legal Requirements 
We may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: To comply with a legal obligation; To protect and defend our rights or property; To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service; To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public; To protect against legal liability. 

Your rights 
Whenever you have questions concerning the use of your personal data or you want to exercise one of your legal rights, you can always contact us via our contact details below.
You have the following rights regarding your personal data: 
- Right of access to the personal data we process belonging to you; 
- Right to rectification of incorrect personal data; 
- Right to erasure of personal data which is no longer relevant; 
- Right to restriction of processing; 
- Right to object to processing of personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation; 
- Right to withdraw given consent; 

To prevent abuse, we may ask you to verify your identity when you request the exercise of your rights. 

Service Providers 
We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. 

Analytics 
We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service. 

Google Firebase 
Google Firebase is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en 

Links To Other Sites 
Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services. 

Children's Privacy 
Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children"). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children have provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers. 

User-generated content

You, the user, are responsible for your use of the services and any content you provide, including compliance with applicable laws, rules, and regulations. You should only share content that you are comfortable sharing with others. We have not reviewed, and cannot review, all of the material, posted on our services. By operating our services, Uni-Life does not represent or imply that it endorses the material there posted, or that it believes such material to be accurate, useful, or non-harmful. You, the user, understand that by using the services, you may be exposed to content that might be offensive, harmful, inaccurate, or otherwise inappropriate. We will aim to monitor this to the best of their ability but cannot beheld liable. We thereby need the right to process any information shared by uploading content into its services.

File a complaint 
If you have a complaint about the manner in which we process your personal data, please contact us so we can find a solution together. You are also entitled to submit a complaint at the local Data Protection Authority; “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens” if you are of the opinion we did not process your personal data in line with applicable legislation. 

Changes to this Privacy Statement 
In the event we make changes in our working method or our data collection via our website, we have to change this Privacy Statement as well. We reserve the right to modify this statement and will strive to announce any major changes to you. Please check the date above for the latest version. 

Contact details 
Uni-Life B.V. 
Van Speijkstraat 155-III 
1057GX Amsterdam
The Netherlands 

For any questions or requests: contact@uni-life.nl